Continuing my posts about my MCU marathon.
Avengers: Age of Ultron:
What I liked:
- The action, especially the opening battle sequence with The Avengers battling Wolfgang Strucker and HYDRA.
- The introduction of Scarlet Witch and Quicksilver.
- Vision. They did an incredible job building the arc for this character.
- Ultron.
What I didn't like:
- The farm scene. That could've been left out of the film.
- The forced romance between Black Widow and Hulk. I don't see any chemistry between Ruffalo and Johansson.
Overall, not as good as the first Avengers film, but still a satisfying sequel.
4 out of 5.
Ant-Man:
This is a rather surprising movie, as I originally had low expectations for this film. Because really, how could shrinking to the size of a thumbtack be considered cool? Nonetheless, this film exceeded all expectations. The highlight of the film is where Ant-Man and Yellowjacket battle on top of a Thomas the Tank Engine toy. Overall, not on par with Avengers or Guardians of the Galaxy, but still a f-ant-astic voyage.
4 out of 5.
Captain America: Civil War:
I'm gonna try to briefly give a review of this movie without drawing comparisons to the other superhero movie that came out in the same year. Captain America: Civil War is something you don't see every day in modern day cinema: a threequel that somehow surpasses the first two films. While the absence of Thor and Hulk are lamentable, the newcomers are welcome to fill their shoes, mostly Chadwick Boseman as the prince of Wakanda, T'Challa, and Tom Holland as Spider-Man, which is quite possibly the most memorable part of the movie. I can definitely say that the MCU is in good hands with the Russo Brothers.
5 out of 5.
Doctor Strange:
Benedict Cumberbatch was the perfect choice for Stephen Strange, the special effects were amazing (and trippy, I might add) and the scene with Dr. Strange going up against Dormammu is proof that you don't need to have characters to engage in fisticuffs to make up for an epic battle scene. Overall, a magical experience.
4.5 out of 5.
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2:
This film focused more on character development than plot device (especially on the Ravager Yondu Udonta ("I'm Mary Poppins, y'all!"), which is effective because it gives the audience a chance to connect with the characters. Such a weird and bizarre universe captured beautifully on the big screen.
4.5 out of 5.
Spider-Man Homecoming:
Just got finished watching this film tonight and I must say that this is the best Spider-Man film in a while. Tom Holland once again excels as Peter Parker both in and out of the suit, and there's a lot of shocking plot twists to look out for. Overall, a VAST improvement over the Amazing Spider-Man movies with Andrew Garfield.
5 out of 5.
I'll probably conclude my Marvel Cinematic Universe marathon tomorrow night with Thor: Ragnarok and write a review the next day, so stay tuned!